Battle Pup Pty Ltd ACN 152 218 374 trading as Pet Keep.com.au (“we”, “us” “our” or “the Site”) understands and is committed to protecting your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will ensue that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

Furthermore this Privacy Policy forms part of petkeep.com.au Terms of Use document which will be display on the bottom of our website.


THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

Your contact details including your name, address, date of birth, contact numbers and email address. Your personal information will be used to:

• Ensure correct functioning of the website
• Assist in our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements


We will NOT use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) the personal information that can be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

• When confirming your acceptance to the terms of use or to seek feedback in the operation of our business and how we can deliver a better experience to you.
• To communicate special offers and special events to you.
• Where the law requires or authorizes us to do so; or
• Where you have expressed your consent for a particular service.


In the unfortunate event that your Pet go missing and your PetKeep unique ID code is entered in the site to find its owner, only the information that you have selected for the Public View Page will be displayed. You can change the information that is displayed by logging into your account and changing your preferences. We strongly advise you to only enter the minimum yet pertinent information that can help assist in your Pets return.

Personal information in relation to the website:

Most websites use "cookies" which are small amounts of information that your web browser uses and stores in your computer’s hard drive. Cookies aim at delivering a better and easier web using experience by storing information about your preferences and tailoring them for your return visits. They don't identify you personally.

If you prefer not to use cookies, adjust your web browser security settings to suit your requirements however by doing so may alter your web browser experience and ability to use parts of the Site.

Pet Keep does not sell, rent, trade, distribute, license, disclose or share your personal information to any third parties, other than those contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statue or a scheme who imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information. ONLINE SECURITY We do not collect or store your credit card details. When you make a payment at www.petkeep.com.au you are connected to out payment solution provider by an encrypted secure connection.

COMMUNICATION BY US

From time to time we may notify you of issues that may affect the use of the site, special offers or any other relevant information. If you wish to accept these notifications please click on the 'unsubscribe link’ at the end of our emails or if they don't contain a link please let us know at unsubscribe@petkeep.com.au

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions pertaining to this Privacy Policy or anything related to the use of your personal information on the Site please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@petkeep.com.au

SPAM STATEMENT

Battle Pup Pty Ltd ACN 152 218 374 (also referred to as ‘we’ ‘us’ ‘Pet Keep’) is taking every possible measure to ensure that relevant Spam legislation and Regulations are borne by in your country, where 'your country' refers to the country in which you access our website located at www.petkeep.com.au

We assure you that you may unsubscribe to any mailing list which you have registered with. If, for any reason, there is no unsubscribe ability, please send us an email at unsubscribe@petkeep.com.au advising us your intention to unsubscribe.

HELP US COMBAT SPAM!
 
• If you receive an offensive or unauthorized email that appears to be associated with our pet keep email address, please notify us at spam@petkeep.com.au
• If you no longer wish to receive any of Pet Keep emails please utilize the unsubscribe link; and
• Notify us of any changes related to your personal details or cancellation of your email address.

CONTACTING US ABOUT SPAM ISSUES:

If you like further information regarding Spam related to Pet Keep please do not hesitate to contact us at spam@petkeep.com.au

Last updated on the 7th November 2014

Select Your Option